Islamic Online University of North America
Classes are listed by day and time, and times shown are US Eastern Standard Time (EST). Please convert class times to your time zone using the link provided here. To learn more about the classes and instructors, please view our Current Subjects. You may find more information on our Course Catalog here.
Please note that some courses may have prerequisites (which are indicated on the schedule) or require placement tests (please check the notes at the end of the class schedule regarding placement tests).
Course Types
Core Courses: those that are required for the degree programs.
Electives: Students are required to take at least three electives (6 credits total) as part of their degree.
General Education: Students must take at least two General Education courses (6 credits total) as part of their degree.
NEW STUDENTS: Apply here CURRENT STUDENTS: Register here
Weekly class live session times are listed in the table below. For Final Examination times click here
SUMMER SCHEDULE – Live Sessions Begin May 5th, 2024 (Registration Opens Mar 9th)
COURSE |
CODE/TYPE |
INSTRUCTOR |
CREDITS |
DAY |
TIME (EST) |
Quran Memorization and Tajweed II |
ISEQ-351/Core |
Haroon Baqai |
2 |
Saturday (Class) & (Practice Session, TBA) |
Sat: 7:00am-8:40am |
Advanced Arabic Grammar (NEW COURSE)
|
ISEA-401/ Elective |
Mohamed Hagag |
2 |
Saturday |
7:15am-8:55am |
Hadith Sciences |
ISEH-221/Core |
Muhammad Rahawan |
3 |
Saturday |
9:00am-11:30 am |
Islamic Legal Theory I |
ISEF-391/Core |
Muhammad Rahawan |
3 |
Saturday |
11:45am-2:15pm |
Islam and Science |
ISET-152/Elective |
Shoaib Malik |
2 |
Saturday |
5:20pm-7:00pm |
Islamic Creed I |
ISETH-111/Core |
TBA |
3 |
TBA |
TBA |
Religions and Doctrines
|
ISETH-463/Core |
David Jalajel |
3 |
Sunday |
7:00am-9:30am |
Quranic Sciences |
ISEQ-191/Core |
Muhammad Rahawan |
3 |
Sunday |
9:45am-12:15pm |
Islamic Legal Maxims
|
ISEF-441/Core |
Muhammad Rahawan |
2 |
Sunday |
12:30pm-2:10pm |
Fiqh of Criminal Law |
ISEF-421/Core |
Ahmad Al-Saiid |
3 |
Sunday |
2:15pm-4:45pm |
Islamic Pedagogy and Public Speaking |
ISET-411/Core |
Muhammad Salah |
2 |
Sunday |
5:00pm-6:40pm |
Arabic as a Second Language II
|
ISEA-161/Core |
Muthanna AlKhaldi |
4 |
Monday and Wednesday |
5:00pm-6:40pm |
History of Muslim States
|
ISEHS-341/Core |
Jaan Islam |
3 |
Monday |
7:00pm-9:30pm |
Fiqh of Worship II |
ISEF-192/Core |
Abdurrahman Badawy |
3 |
Tuesday |
5:30pm-8:00pm |
Analytical Tafseer III |
ISEQ-341/Core |
Rizwan Ali |
3 |
Tuesday |
8:00pm-10:30pm |
Manners |
ISES-171/Core |
Zehra Hazratji |
2 |
Wednesday |
8:00pm-10:30pm |
Fiqh of Contemporary Issues
|
ISEF-448/Core |
Said Fares |
3 |
Thursday |
5:00pm-7:30pm |
Arabic English Translation (NEW COURSE)
|
TRNS-480/General Ed |
Ahmad Al-Saiid |
3 |
Friday |
5:00pm-7:30pm |
SPRING 2024 SCHEDULE – Live Sessions Begin Jan 6th, 2024 (Registration is now Closed)
Please note that some course times have been updated since this schedule was first published.
COURSE |
CODE |
INSTRUCTOR |
CREDITS |
DAY |
TIME (EST) |
Quran Memorization and Tajweed I |
ISEQ-261 |
Haroon Baqai |
2 |
Saturday (Class) & Wednesday (Practice Session) |
Sat: 7:00am-8:40am
|
Arabic as a Second Language IV
|
ISEA-371 |
Mohamed Hagag |
4 |
Saturday/Sunday |
9:00am-10:40am |
Fiqh of Hadith II |
ISEH-171 |
Muhammad Rahawan |
3 |
Saturday |
10:45am-1:15pm |
Family Law II |
ISEF-321 |
Muhammad Rahawan |
2 |
Saturday |
1:30pm-3:10pm |
Fiqh of Transactions II
|
ISEF-321 |
Muhammad Rahawan |
3 |
Saturday |
3:30pm-6:00pm |
Islamic Apologetics |
ISET-392 |
Hamzah Raza |
2 |
Saturday |
6:15pm-7:55pm |
Islamic Creed III |
ISETH-331 |
Justin Parrott |
3 |
Sunday |
7:00am-9:00am |
History of the Rightly Guided Caliphs
|
ISEH-141 |
Jaan Islam |
2 |
Sunday |
11:30am-1:10pm |
Introduction to Formal Logic |
ISET-343 |
David Jalajel |
2 |
Sunday |
1:45pm-3:25pm |
Dawah Methodology and Practice |
ISET-250 |
Muhammad Salah |
2 |
Sunday |
3:30pm-5:10pm |
Arabic as a Second Language I* |
ISEA-101 |
Muthanna Al-Khaldi |
4 |
Monday and Wednesday |
5:00pm-6:40pm |
Fiqh of Worship I |
ISEF-151 |
Abdelrahman Badawy |
3 |
Monday |
6:45pm-9:15pm |
Social Structure |
SOCI-404 |
Tarek Hussain |
3 |
Tuesday |
5:30pm-8:00pm |
Analytical Tafseer II |
ISEQ-341 |
Rizwan Ali |
3 |
Tuesday |
8:00pm-10:30pm |
Tazkiyah II
|
ISES-301 |
Mohammad Elshinawy |
2 |
Thursday |
9:00pm-10:40pm |
* Arabic I requires a placement test. Please follow the steps below to take the test, which will be administered by Fawakih Institute:
- Visit the placement page at https://fawakih.org/placement
- Write Mishkah University in the section that asks “How did you hear about us?”
- After you have completed your test, please email us at registrar@mishkahu.com and submit your name and the email address you used to take the test. We will then follow up with you regarding your results and registration.
*Arabic II requires either a test out or successful completion of Arabic I.
*Arabic III requires successful completion of Arabic II or a test out.
(Please note that a test-out is different from a placement test – the placement test is meant to determine the student’s eligibility to enroll in Arabic I. If a student places at any level higher than Arabic I, they would still need to test out of the lower-level courses to receive credit for these courses.)
* Quran Memorization and Tajweed courses require a placement test – Registered students will be notified how to take the test.
NEW STUDENTS: Apply here CURRENT STUDENTS: Register here